Posted April 12, 1999
Corrected and Updated April 25, 1999

21st BILLYGOAT RUN

April 11, 1999

Pond Mountain, Kent CT

Send corrections and queries to both Melissa and Ralf:
melissa_dominguez@att.net
beckerr@un.org

If you have them, please send missing splits for #1 and #7 to Melissa.

Post commentary and all splits to the Goat Notes discussion board:
http://www.billygoat.org/discus
or email them to p.turner@computer.org.

Coming soon! the announcement of the winning club (and why).


Want some more Goat facts including useless, but interesting stats?
(updated 4/25)


Score-O Results



Women are in bold

Length 12.6 km, climb 500+ m, 21 controls
Place Name Age Club Split #1 Split #7 Finish Skip
1 Mike Waddington 32 GHO-HKF 0:09.35 0:36.26 1:33.09 2
2 Nick Duca 33 GGO 0:09.22 0:41.43 1:35.22 17
3 Ken Walker Jr. 21 QOC 0:09.55 0:42.27 1:37.03 17
4 Mihai Veres 38 SVO 0:10.04 0:44.32 1:37.14 17
5 Joe Brautigam 37 WCOC-GB 0:10.15 0:43.35 1:40.30 17
6 Doug Mahoney 22 New Brun 0:09.11 0:37.36 1:41.27 6
7 Carl Childs 43 GMOC 0:09.57 0:42.42 1:41.37 17
8 Vladimir Gusiatnikov 26 OCIN 0:10.02 0:42.19 1:42.14 17
9 Eric Cyr 26 Montmorenc 0:08.56 0:41.56 1:44.03 17
10 Gregory Balter 36 HVO 0:10.55 0:44.26 1:44.43 15
11 Matthew Stuckey 22 USMA 0:09.40 0:44.55 1:44.44 15
12 Ted Good 35 QOC 0:10.06 0:40.56 1:45.02 6
13 Eddie Bergeron 30 SVO 0:10.01 0:47.36 1:49.10 17
14 David Pruden 44 - 0:12.06 0:48.08 1:49.25 17
15 Peter Nelson 23 USMA 0:08.35 0:38.26 1:52.25 6
16 Thomas Rex 27 SOK 0:10.01 0:44.19 1:53.25 none
17 Mark Voit 38 SVO 0:09.11 0:42.41 1:56.26 17
18 Andrew Atkins 21 USMA 0:09.46 0:45.10 1:57.11 4
19 Peter Gagarin 55 NEOC-WM 0:13.04 0:50.26 1:57.32 17
20 JJ Cote 38 DABSC 0:13.17 0:51.08 1:58.12 17
21 Piaras deCleir 34 HVO 0:11.56 0:50.46 1:58.25 17
22 Eric Stoutenburg 20 USMA 0:10.18 0:48.14 1:58.30 17
23 Erin Taylor 30 WCOC 0:10.44 0:48.21 1:58.31 17
24 Nevin French 25 GHO-HKF 0:10.13 0:50.29 1:58.47 17
25 David Dyrenforth 22 USMA 0:10.28 0:44.46 1:58.50 17
26 Clem McGrath 25 DVOA 0:11.06 0:45.20 2:01.13 15
27 Boris Granovskiy 19 HVO 0:11.33 0:48.41 2:01.31 17
28 Pam James 33 HH 0:12.08 0:45.31 2:02.36 2
29 Douglas Dicenzo 23 USMA 0:11.38 0:54.46 2:03.22 17
30 Paul Gates 21 USMA 0:11.49 0:54.53 2:03.33 17
31 Bernard Breton 40 HVO 0:11.35 0:45.36 2:03.38 2
32 Nathan Kutsko 21 USMA 0:11.46 0:52.27 2:03.47 17
33 Pavlina Brautigam 38 WCOC-GB 0:14.02 0:55.37 2:03.48 17
34 Steve Olafsen 43 UNO 0:11.24 0:45.06 2:03.50 2
35 Brad Whitmore 46 SVO 0:11.36 0:47.56 2:04.03 6
36 Peggy Dickison 39 OK/QOC 0:13.09 0:50.38 2:04.13 5
37 Kroum Serguiev 38 GMOC 0:13.58 0:56.23 2:04.20 17
38 Florin Tencariu 26 Romania - 0:50.21 2:04.36 17
39 Tim Good 40 QOC 0:11.32 0:45.40 2:04.38 2
40 Bob Lux 53 UNO 0:11.37 0:48.04 2:04.44 3
41 Ross Smith 16 CNYO 0:10.56 0:45.02 2:05.11 6
42 Joe Mokszycki 44 HVO 0:14.54 0:53.26 2:05.44 17
43 Jeffrey Saeger 50 NEOC 0:11.37 0:47.31 2:08.57 17
44 Scott Bailey 39 UNO 0:14.00 0:55.53 2:09.39 17
45 Bob Rush 43 QOC 0:11.34 0:51.04 2:09.44 17
46 Samantha Saeger 17 NEOC 0:12.25 0:56.05 2:14.12 14
47 Rick DeWitt 41 WCOC 0:13.19 0:52.16 2:14.30 17
48 Misha Lipatov 19 HVO/HAVOC 0:13.20 0:56.05 2:14.42 14
49 Lumi Duca 31 GGO 0:12.53 0:56.01 2:15.03 14
50 Charlie DeWeese 52 NEOC-WM 0:13.58 0:52.23 2:15.20 5
51 Istvan Nagy 39 DVOA 0:13.50 0:55.49 2:15.47 14
52 Andras Revesz 37 DVOA 0:13.48 0:55.42 2:15.48 14
53 Peter Bundschuh 44 UNO 0:13.18 0:52.30 2:16.23 6
54 Karen Williams 24 DVOA 0:12.17 1:00.56 2:18.44 13
55 Steve Dentino 43 NEOC 0:13.49 0:58.41 2:19.15 17
56 Sean Smith 35 HVO 0:12.35 0:54.52 2:19.44 17
57 George Walker 56 WCOC 0:13.22 0:56.27 2:19.57 17
58 Stephen Tarry 49 UNO 0:12.58 0:50.34 2:20.33 6
59 Stephen Worthington 44 WCOC 0:11.05 0:51.01 2:24.54 2
60 Andrew White 21 USMA 0:13.59 1:01.22 2:24.56 12
61 Erin Olafsen 18 UNO 0:12.36 0:56.36 2:25.39 17
62 Eric Smith 56 CNYO 0:13.35 0:53.16 2:26.32 5
63 Bill Jameson 42 EMPO - 0:58.46 2:26.51 17
64 Cherie Mahoney 23 New Brun 0:13.37 0:57.06 2:27.34 17
65 Glen Tryson 46 EMPO 0:13.29 0:55.22 2:31.43 6
66 Charlie Leonard 44 CNYO 0:13.38 0:56.38 2:32.19 15
67 Mark Dominie 39 CNYO 0:13.53 1:01.14 2:33.32 13
68 Michael Ball 46 SVO 0:13.21 0:53.36 2:33.40 5
69 Nick Gosling 17 UNO 0:14.50 0:56.12 2:34.10 6
70 Douglas Graham 20 USMA 0:12.55 0:59.48 2:34.17 17
71 Doug Gosling 37 UNO 0:14.11 0:56.20 2:34.28 6
72 Csaba Tiszttarto 30 HVO 0:14.00 0:57.19 2:34.43 6
73 Jim Henderson 53 WCOC 0:14.08 0:56.13 2:35.22 5
74 Jeston Morris 20 USMA 0:12.32 1:07.52 2:38.43 none
75 Janice Huebner 17 COO - 1:05.20 2:38.47 5
76 Shawn Leonard 18 CNYO 0:13.39 0:59.46 2:41.13 15
77 Nicole Hunt 22 USMA 0:12.47 0:59.04 2:41.39 15
78 George Hawes 61 HVO 0:16.18 1:04.02 2:41.56 6
78 Bob Bullions 56 HVO 0:16.25 1:04.05 2:41.56 6
78 Susan DeWitt 34 WCOC 0:14.08 1:04.53 2:41.56 2
78 Paul Bennett 42 HVO 0:16.23 1:03.35 2:41.56 6
82 Dave Grant 43 GHO-HKF - 0:57.13 2:42.48 15
83 Jim Malumphy 36 WCOC - 1:03.31 2:44.51 15
84 Sharon Crawford 55 RMOC-NEOC 0:15.08 1:05.33 2:47.08 17
85 Sam Levitin 37 NEOC 0:15.09 1:05.34 2:47.09 17
86 Ed Kotowski 48 NEOC 0:15.11 1:05.42 2:47.29 17
87 Jonathan Federmon 36 - 0:15.10 1:04.11 2:47.38 17
88 David Worthington 17 WCOC 0:16.35 1:04.45 2:50.52 2
89 Jim Eagleton 45 DVOA 0:14.00 0:55.56 2:50.58 6
90 Paul Regan 40 HVO 0:16.36 1:09.55 2:51.29 none
91 Chris Cassone 48 HVO 0:16.20 1:05.56 2:51.38 6
92 Dave Webber 41 HVO 0:16.25 1:09.43 2:51.39 17
93 Rob Freeberg 43 HVO 0:17.23 1:10.03 2:51.40 17
94 Burton Ryan 49 HVO 0:16.21 1:05.55 2:51.52 6
95 Lynette Walker 59 WCOC 0:15.53 1:05.23 2:52.05 5
96 Peter Goodwin 48 WCOC 0:16.26 1:04.39 2:52.16 2
97 Susan Gradous 36 WCOC 0:16.32 1:04.51 2:52.18 2
98 Viktoria Brautigam 14 WCOC-GB 0:14.01 1:05.07 2:52.19 2
99 William Smith 57 WCOC 0:15.57 1:05.03 2:52.32 5
100 Ed Stabler 69 CNYO 0:15.06 1:05.53 2:52.37 none
101 Pierre Brassard 49 GHO-HKF 0:16.19 1:08.04 2:52.38 17
102 Donna Fluegel 40 WCOC 0:16.29 1:05.00 2:53.03 2
103 Steve Fluegel 41 WCOC 0:16.27 1:05.00 2:53.05 2
104 Craig Weber 45 HVO 0:17.24 1:09.58 2:53.20 17
105 Allmuth Perzel 59 NEOC 0:15.21 1:07.52 2:53.23 6
106 Richard Nietupski 52 WCOC 0:15.20 1:07.52 2:53.23 6
107 Judith Dickinson 58 HVO 0:16.02 1:08.36 2:53.34 6
108 Nancy Koehler 40 UNO 0:14.41 0:58.53 2:53.57 13
109 David Yee 36 NEOC 0:14.53 0:58.58 2:54.02 13
110 Sean McCaffertty 26 USMA 0:15.07 1:02.26 2:55.34 6
111 John Lee 39 NEOC 0:15.16 1:05.20 2:56.09 6
112 Bob Huebner 52 COO 0:13.59 1:07.52 2:56.19 13
113 Allen Huebner 46 COO 0:14.10 1:07.52 2:56.34 13
114 David Levine 40 SVO 0:15.52 1:03.44 2:56.45 6
115 Philip Hawkes-Teeter 52 EMPO 0:14.06 0:59.53 3:01.46 5
115 Marty Hawkes-Teeter 12 EMPO 0:14.09 0:59.56 3:01.46 5
117 Paul Bisset 48 WCOC 0:15.19 1:00.26 3:02.43 6
118 Robert Buraczynski 44 CNYO 0:15.19 1:03.55 3:02.50 6
119 Jim Waddington 58 GHO-HKF 0:14.47 1:02.11 3:04.07 2
120 Rhonda DeWeese 47 NEOC-WM 0:16.25 1:12.55 3:04.40 6
120 Jessica Cosmus 15 NEOC-WM 0:16.31 1:12.55 3:04.40 6
120 Lex Bundschuh 42 UNO 0:16.25 1:12.55 3:04.40 6
120 Gail Gagarin 51 NEOC-WM 0:16.28 1:12.55 3:04.40 6
120 Patrick Marr 41 UNO 0:16.01 1:07.24 3:04.40 6
120 Mary Jo Childs 47 GMOC 0:16.25 1:12.55 3:04.40 6
126 Stephen Stibler 37 HVO 0:16.30 1:06.43 3:05.49 6
127 Jim Bullitt 41 HVO 0:16.34 1:16.36 3:07.22 17
128 Stephen Bartok 56 NEOC - 1:19.18 3:07.35 1
129 Mitch Hansen 47 CNYO 0:16.13 1:15.56 3:07.52 14
130 Barbara Bryant 37 NEOC 0:13.26 1:11.38 3:08.08 2
131 Bill Bryant 39 NEOC 0:16.22 1:12.55 3:08.09 6
132 Rob Wilkison 49 DVOA/POC 0:17.21 1:17.59 3:11.42 17
133 Brian Sweeney 31 USMA 0:17.26 1:18.13 3:13.03 17
134 Kevin Turner 15 NEOC 0:15.38 1:20.27 3:17.21 9
134 Scott Turner 51 NEOC 0:15.34 1:20.33 3:17.21 9
136 Kate Jensen 17 NEOC 0:22.45 1:17.54 3:17.53 6
137 Rick Jensen 44 NEOC 0:22.20 1:17.37 3:17.55 6
138 Frank Ferraro 50 WCOC 0:15.23 1:05.46 3:18.31 none
139 Steve Willman 53 RMOC 0:13.23 1:04.27 3:18.32 5
140 Francis Hogle 55 QOC 0:17.50 1:26.36 3:22.39 12
141 Mary Smith 52 CNYO 0:17.26 1:13.48 3:23.25 6
142 Greg Tryson 16 EMPO 0:17.50 1:12.28 3:28.17 6
143 Janet Tryson 46 EMPO 0:19.16 1:30.31 3:29.25 17
144 Jon Nash 44 HVO 0:17.31 1:17.37 3:29.29 17
- Ed Niemann 49 DVOA/SVO 0:21.13 1:30.01 4:16.38 6
- Mary Gosling 38 UNO 0:16.24 1:27.06 4:29.26 4
- Abbey Gosling 14 UNO 0:16.25 1:26.46 4:29.26 4
- Tim Hoss 30 - 0:16.33 1:08.41 DNF -
- Rick Hoss 39 - 0:16.37 1:08.41 DNF -
- Mark Innes 21 New Brun 0:09.44 - DNF -
- Bernie Stringer 52 HVO 0:15.30 1:08.46 DNF -
- Angel Rodriguez 39 WCOC 0:17.50 1:20.45 DNF -
- Daniel Kelly 45 HVO 0:14.54 1:05.00 DSQ -
- Deborah Humiston 38 UNO 0:16.09 1:04.23 MSP 6
- Tracy Olafsen 44 UNO 0:16.03 1:04.23 MSP 6


©1999 Hudson Valley Orienteering