Westmoreland Local Meet

Sunday June 5, 2005

 

It was a beautiful, sunny and very hot day attended by 70 participants (14 of whom also did the sprint course). As this was my first attempt at designing a local meet I have to thank Ellen, Alan, Sandy and Stephen for pulling me up by my socks in the days before the event so that we could bring you e-punching, pre-printed maps and a full selection of courses WYOBGR 'albeit somewhat hilly courses if the comments are to be believed'.  You know you haven't quite got everything right when you find yourself out in the woods at 2:30am on the day of the event doing an unplanned night-o event for one!

 

Meet Director: Ellen O'Keeffe-Stibler

Course Setter: Jeremy Colgan                                    

Registration + finish: Annette Borowitz                                             

Registration + control pick up: Claire Legal, Susan Kennedy, Marion Trainor                                              

Start: Marie Walshe Kelleher, Melissa Dominguez                                        

Start + finish+ control pickup + setting: Stephen Stibler                                            

Control pick up: Karen Castioni, plus 2 groups unkown                                           

If you are not on this list but helped please rest assured that this was completely unintentional and we thank you for your assistance.                                            

 

 

Pl

Name

Group Members

Club

Time

White

10 Entrants 1.7km

 

 

 

1

Aleksey Orekihov

 

none

38:05:00

2

Jessica Lee

 

none

49:45:00

3

Evalin Brautigam

 

WCOC/HVO

54:20:00

4

Charlene Greco

 

none

57:33:00

5

Marion Treaner

Susan Kennedy

none

61:30:00

6

Laura Sweeney

 

none

79:25:00

7

David Goldman

 

none

85:29:00

8

The Young Family

Deidre, Fiona + Alan

HVO

86:50:00

9

Howard Needleman

 

LIOC

88:10:00

10

Nancy Haggerty

 

none

96:14:00

 

 

 

 

 

Yellow

10 Entrants 2.8km

 

 

 

1

Aleksey Orekhov

 

none

34:29:00

2

Grorta Arubruster

 

HVO

55:16:00

3

Maria + Greg Fields

 

none

59:34:00

4

Lilia Laurov

Erika Elgort

none

71:25:00

5

Howard Givner

 

none

72:30:00

6

Sofiya Gabrilivola

 

none

75:23:00

7

Charlene Greco

 

none

76:09:00

8

Gary Elgort

 

none

81:42:00

9

John Barlow

 

none

88:20:00

10

A Hawes

 

HVO

102:07:00

 

 

 

 

 

Orange

6 Entrants 3km

 

 

 

1

Hugo Walker

 

HVO

42.20.00

2

Evaterina Orekhova

 

 

45:43:00

3

Karen Castioni

 

HVO

86:29:00

4

Ivan Marks

 

HVO

90:06:00

5

Alan Sangeap

 

none

123:45:00

6

Oiana Sgrebryanik

 

none

133:30:00

 

 

 

 

 

Brown

(15) 4.3 km 9 C

 

 

 

1

DeWitt Susan

 

WCOC

1:01:25

2

Olsen Guy

 

HVO

1:02:20

3

Popova Nadezhda

 

HVO

1:12:54

4

Rosenbaum Ray

 

HVO

1:16:54

5

Lavrov Dmitry

 

none

1:25:50

6

Ayzenberg Michael

 

HVO

1:40:04

7

Braham D+D

 

HVO

1:49:17

8

Blair Gee Gee

 

HVO

1:56:05

9

Cahalane Janice

 

HVO

2:08:56

10

Sweeney Rich

 

HVO

2:17:35

11

Hawes Betsy

 

HVO

2:17:38

12

Team Mumu

The Salmons

none

2:46:46

 

Royall Bill

 

HVO

mp

 

Chiera E.

 

HVO

dnf

 

Deming Ken

 

none

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

Green

(13) 6.0 km 13 C

 

 

 

1

Popova Kseniya

 

HVO

1:23:33

2

Pelnar Tom

 

HVO

1:50:50

3

Christiner Mario

 

HVO

1:57:03

4

Hawes George

 

HVO

1:58:50

5

Schwartz Brett

 

HVO

2:22:51

6

Lopez Alan

 

HVO

2:28:13

7

Buchanan Rob

 

HVO

2:29:24

8

Armbruster Garrett

Nicole

HVO

2:41:05

9

Fluegel Steve

 

WCOC

2:48:40

 

Mertz Jim

Roseanne

HVO

mp

 

Leder Julia

 

HVO

mp

 

Swider Bob

Kirsten Begg

HVO

dnf

 

Armbruster Wolfgang

 

HVO

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

Red

(16) 7.2 km 14 C

 

 

 

1

Zhyk Sergei

 

DVOA

54:28

2

Anderson Leif

 

SAMM

1:00:44

3

Gnatiouk Sergei

 

HVO

1:02:48

4

Granovskiy Boris

 

CSU

1:08:37

5

Schaublin Daniel

 

HVO

1:10:16

6

Balter Greg

 

DVOA

1:17:56

7

Bostrom Neil

 

WCOC

1:32:01

8

Bennett Paul

 

HVO

1:33:58

9

Hennelly Declan

 

HVO

1:42:15

10

DeWitt Rick

 

WCOC

2:01:14

11

Weber Craig

 

HVO

2:19:53

12

Regan Paul

 

HVO

2:20:33

13

Pekarik John

 

LIOC

2:52:00

 

Lindemann Dave

Rick

none

mp

 

Rybachuk Sergiy

 

HVO

mp

 

Morrisey Chris

 

LIOC

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

Sprint

Male 3.0 km 7 C

 

 

 

1

Anderson Leif

 

SAMM

22:32

2

Brautigam Joe

 

WCOC

25:25

3

Fredrickson John

 

HVO

25:26

4

Granovskiy Boris

 

CSU

25:30

5

Schaublin Daniel

 

HVO

27:44

6

Bostrom Neil

 

WCOC

31:52

7

Fredrickson Karl

 

HVO

1:03:01

8

Christiner Mario

 

HVO

1:04:17

 

 

 

 

 

Sprint

Female 3.0 km 7 C

 

 

 

1

Brautigam Pavlina

 

WCOC

30:41

2

Fillebrown Sandy

 

DVOA

47:17

3

DeWitt Susan

 

WCOC

52:21

4

Young Mairead

 

HVO

59:49

5

Brautigam Viktoria

 

WCOC

1:04:48

6

Orekhova Ekaterina

 

none

1:52:35